Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and operated by Escorted Gap Year trading as Angas Travel Pty Ltd ABN 22 147 568 116, Licence no. TTA238641 and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact our office at hello@escortedgapyear.com.au or through the contact information posted below.

General Privacy Statement
You may visit the Escorted Gap Year website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, Escorted Gap Year does give you the opportunity to provide to us some of your personal contact information in order to receive information from Escorted Gap Year and its services. This information includes your name, email, phone number, street address and country of residence. We will only use this information for the purposes described in this policy statement.

Types of Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, and includes your name, contact information, travel itinerary and other information described below.

Purposes of Collection

Enabling us to better understand your needs as a customer and determine eligibility for our products and services;

  • Informing you about our products and services, or those of our partners that we believe may be of interest to you (provided that we have received valid consent from you, if such consent is required);
  • Providing ongoing service and support, including resolution of any issues with the services or products you request from Escorted Gap Year;
  • Ensuring the safety and security of our passengers and products;
  • Carrying out internal accounting and administration of our business;
  • Complying with laws, regulations, and immigration requirements.

Booking Travel

Escorted Gap Year may collect, use or disclose your personal information, either directly or through our agency and booking partners, for the purposes of offering or booking travel services on your behalf, such as your name, age, address, phone number, e-mail address, emergency contact information, passport information, travel medical information (where required), insurance details, ISIC information (where applicable), nationality, residency, nutrition preferences, trip evaluations, travel and accommodation preferences, comments you provide us, trip destination information, and payment-related information. This personal information enables us provide you with trip information, book flights, accommodations, process payments, and provide similar travel services.

If you book an Escorted Gap Year trip, Escorted Gap Year may rely on local service providers. Please be aware that Escorted Gap Year may be required to provide certain personal information to our service providers for the purposes of delivering your experience. For example, if you book flights through Escorted Gap Year, we will be required to provide certain personal information to the airline for the purposes of securing your ticket. When you book travel services with us, you consent to collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Escorted Gap Year —and the corresponding collection and use by the relevant travel partners or suppliers—for the purposes of administering and delivering the travel services you requested.

Travel Agents and Agencies

Escorted Gap Year collects personal information (as described above) from agents and agencies as required to book Escorted Gap Year trips and be properly credited for such booking. If you are an agent travelling with Escorted Gap Year, Escorted Gap Year may also collect employment-related information to confirm your eligibility for travel-industry promotions.

Service Provider Arrangements

In addition to the third party travel suppliers outlined above, Escorted Gap Year may transfer your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to authorise and process payments, host our customer service operations, serve advertisements on our website, send email or other communications, or run promotions. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorise them to use or disclose your personal information for their own purposes.

Marketing

Promotional offers from us: Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, it is because you have asked to hear from Escorted Gap Year, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mailing list, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us.

Third-party marketing: We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

Opting out: You can opt out of our direct marketing efforts at any time by contacting hello@escortedgapyear.com.au or by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

Email and Newsletters

We may also collect personal information, including contact information such as name, email address, and phone number if you contact us by email or subscribe to our newsletter, or request a brochure. We use this personal information for the purposes of administering and delivering the information you request.

European Residents: Transfers of Data Outside Europe

Please note that if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area (“EEA”) we hold your personal information outside of the EEA. For instance, your personal information may be held by us in Australia (which has been recognised by the European Commission as having an adequate level of privacy protection).

We may also need to transfer your personal information to travel suppliers and other third parties outside of the EEA, for instance where a supplier is based outside of the EEA. Countries outside of the EEA may not have the same level of privacy laws as exist in the UK, and the EEA. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected.

Security of Information

We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper in lockable filing cabinets within secure premises, with secured and monitored alarm entry and in electronic form (including the Cloud) protected by file passwords managed by our IT contractor who implement privacy safeguards. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the Internet or other publicly accessible communications networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information. We have personal information retention processes designed to retain personal information of our customers for no longer than necessary for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. You may email or write to us at the contact information below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

As well as a right to access, update and correct information we hold about you, if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area then you have the following additional rights:

  • To be told how long your personal information will be retained by us or the basis on which we make decisions about how long we retain your personal information;
  • To require that your personal information is deleted by us, subject to any necessary legal requirements we may have to retain the information;
  • To object to our processing of your personal information or to restrict processing of your personal information (but we may be unable to provide certain services to you without processing this information);
  • To receive a copy of any personal information we hold about you in a portable format;
  • To lodge a complaint with a relevant supervising authority (for example the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK).

Website Policies and Cookies

Our website uses a technology called a “cookie,” which is a small element of data that our website can send to your browser to be stored on your computer so that we can recognise your computer when you return. If you have registered with our website, cookies may provide us and our service providers with information that we will use to personalise our website in accordance with your preferences. Most web browsers allow you to modify your settings to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies entirely. If you decide not to accept cookies from our website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of its features.

Third Party Cookies

Third party vendors show Escorted Gap Year ads across the internet. These third party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You can opt out of third-party usage of cookies for advertising purposes by rejecting cookies entirely.

We use a third party service provider, Google Analytics, to help us gather and analyse information about the areas that you visit on the website to evaluate and improve the customer experience and the operating of the website, and to help us evaluate some of the specific information related to your website visits.

Links to Other Websites

Escorted Gap Year website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website. Escorted Gap Year encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Other websites linked to / from the Escorted Gap Year website may not be affiliated or associated with, or controlled by, us.  We are not responsible for any content contained on those websites, or any loss you may suffer in relation to the use of those websites.  If you visit those websites, you will visit them entirely at your own risk and release us (including our employees and agents) from any and all liability resulting from or in connection with the inclusion of links to other websites or your use of those websites.

We do not endorse or represent the companies, products or content linked to this website and we reserve the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.

Complaints and Concerns

For Residents of Australia:

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles. Please use our contact address below for further information.

For Residents of EU & EEA countries including the United Kingdom:

Where your data controller is an APT Group company located in the UK or another EU or EEA Member State, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) or any other applicable EU national supervisory authority.

For Residents of other countries:

Please contact our office at the address below with regard to any complaints or concerns you have with regard our Privacy Policy. Where we are obliged to follow privacy laws in the country of purchase we shall do so. Alternatively, the principles which apply in Australia will serve as to be our guide.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for Escorted Gap Year to amend or make revisions to this Privacy Policy. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website here.

Feedback
If you have any queries about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information please contact us.

More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy

Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

The Manager

Escorted Gap Year

PO Box 7457, Hutt Street Post Office

Adelaide S.A. 5000

Tel: +61 (0) 8131 2642

E-Mail: kate.gap@escortedgapyear.com.au